California Consumer Privacy Act Addendum

Last Revised: February 14, 2022

 

This Privacy Policy for California Residents (“Policy”) supplements the information contained in RUN Studios, LLC (collectively, “RUN Studios,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) Privacy Policy located on https://www.runstudios.com/ (the “Website”) and describes how we collect and process your information when you use the Website and any information you may provide to us through this Website.  This Policy applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (collectively, “residents,” “consumers,” or “you”). We adopt this Policy to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws.  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Policy.

1.  Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information”).

We describe the personal information we have collected about California consumers in the 12 months preceding the “Effective Date” of this Policy in Section 2, “The data we collect about you.” The information we have obtained includes the following:

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you: For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase;

  • Indirectly from you: For example, from observing your actions on our Website; and

  • From third parties: For example, from our business partners. 

2.  Using and Sharing Personal Information

We use and share the personal information we collect about California consumers for the business purposes disclosed within our Privacy Policy under Section 4 “How we use your personal data.”

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

We do not sell your personal information.

3.  Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California consumers with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Right to Know and Data Portability

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months (the “right to know”). Once we receive your request and confirm your identity (see Exercising Your Rights to Know or Delete), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you;

  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you;

  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information;

  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information;

  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request); and

  • If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, the business purpose for which personal information was disclosed, and the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions (the “right to delete”). Once we receive your verifiable consumer request and confirm your identity (see Exercising Your Rights to Know or Delete), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

Exercising Your Rights to Know or Delete

  • To exercise your rights to know or delete described above, please submit a request by emailing us at privacy@runstudios.com.

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make such a request for access or data portability twice within a 12 month period. The verifiable consumer request must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, and describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. We will only use personal information provided in the request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make it.

4.  Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

We do not sell your personal information.   

5.  Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you services;

  • Charge you different prices or rates for services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;

  • Provide you a different level or quality of services; or

  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for services or a different level or quality of services.

6.  Changes to Our Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this Policy, we will post the updated Policy on the Website and update its effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

7.  Contact Information

If you have questions about this Policy or the privacy aspects of our Website or services, please contact us by email at privacy@runstudios.com by calling us at + 1 425 828 8822, or at our postal address:

RUN Studios, LLC

101 Elliott Ave W

Suite #200

Seattle, WA 98119, USA